LOCAL NCAA BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

 

PIAA District IV Basketball Playoffs Results & Upcoming Matchups

Class A Boys (Three Teams Advance To PIAA Tournament)

District IV Semifinal Round
#1 St. John Neumann vs #5 Sullivan County @ TBD, TBD
#2 Millville vs #3 Lourdes Regional @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
1/5 Loser vs 2/3 Loser @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship Game
1/5 Winner vs 2/3 Winner @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D3-3) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D11-3) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-3) TBD vs (D11-2) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD

 

Class A Girls (Four Teams Advance To PIAA Tournament)

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#1 Sullivan County 43, #8 Millville 14 F
#2 Benton 48, #7 Sunbury Christian 37 F
#3 Lourdes Regional 79, #6 St. John Neumann 31 F
#4 Galeton 52, #5 Meadowbrook Christian 32 F

District IV Semifinal Round
#1 Sullivan County vs #4 Galeton @ TBD, TBD
#2 Benton vs #3 Lourdes Regional @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
1/4 Loser vs 2/3 Loser @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship Game
1/4 Winner vs 2/3 Winner @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D3-6) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D3-3) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-3) TBD vs (D11-2) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-4) TBD vs (D3-1) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD

 

Class AA Boys (Three Teams Advance To PIAA Tournament)

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#3 Canton 54, #6 Williamson 40 F
#4 Muncy 57, #5 Sayre 48 F

District IV Semifinal Round
#1 North Penn-Mansfield vs #4 Muncy @ TBD, TBD
#2 Northeast Bradford vs #3 Canton @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
1/4 Loser vs 2/3 Loser @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship Game
1/4 Winner vs 2/3 Winner @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D9-3) TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/11 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D2-2) TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/11 TBD
(D4-3) TBD vs (D3-1) TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/11 TBD

 

Class AA Girls (Two Teams Advance To PIAA Tournament)

District IV Semifinal Round
#1 Sayre vs #4 Line Mountain @ TBD, TBD
#2 East Juniata vs #3 Southern Columbia @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship Game
1/4 Winner vs 2/3 Winner @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D2-2) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D2-1) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD

 

Class AAA Boys (Three Teams Advance To PIAA Tournament)

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#8 Warrior Run @ #1 Wellsboro, Thursday 2/23 7:30 p.m.
#7 Troy @ #2 Loyalsock, Thursday 2/23 7:00 p.m.
#6 Hughesville @ #3 Mount Carmel, Thursday 2/23 7:00 p.m.
#5 Southern Columbia @ #4 Central Columbia, Thursday 2/23 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinal Round
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
1/4/5/8 Loser vs 2/3/6/7 Loser @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship Game
1/4/5/8 Winner vs 2/3/6/7 Winner @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D11-2) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D2-2) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-3) TBD vs (D12-2) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD

 

Class AAA Girls (Three Teams Advance To PIAA Tournament)

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#8 Wyalusing @ #1 Mount Carmel, Friday 2/24, 7:00 p.m.
#7 Williamson @ #2 Wellsboro, Thursday 2/23 6:00 p.m.
#6 Hughesville @ #3 Troy, Friday 2/24, 7:00 p.m.
#5 Warrior Run @ #4 Loyalsock, Friday 2/24, 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinal Round
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
1/4/5/8 Loser vs 2/3/6/7 Loser @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship Game
1/4/5/8 Winner vs 2/3/6/7 Winner @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D11-4) TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/11 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D2-2) TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/11 TBD
(D4-3) TBD vs (D3-1) TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/11 TBD

 

Class AAAA Boys (Three Teams Advance To PIAA Tournament)

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#8 Montoursville @ #1 Selinsgrove, Friday 2/24, 7:00 p.m.
#7 Shikellamy @ #2 Lewisburg, Friday 2/24, 7:00 p.m.
#6 CMVT @ #3 Danville, Friday 2/24, 7:00 p.m.
#5 Milton @ #4 Athens, Friday 2/24, 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinal Round
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
1/4/5/8 Loser vs 2/3/6/7 Loser @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship Game
1/4/5/8 Winner vs 2/3/6/7 Winner @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D3-3) TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/11 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D2-2) TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/11 TBD
(D4-3) TBD vs (D3-2) TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/11 TBD

 

Class AAAA Girls (Four Team Advances To PIAA Tournament)

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#8 Shikellamy @ #1 Montoursville, Thursday 2/23 7:00 p.m.
#7 Lewisburg @ #2 Athens, Thursday 2/23 7:00 p.m.
#6 Selinsgrove @ #3 Mifflinburg, Thursday 2/23 7:00 p.m.
#5 Shamokin @ #4 Jersey Shore, Thursday 2/23 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinal Round
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
1/4/5/8 Loser vs 2/3/6/7 Loser @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship Game
1/4/5/8 Winner vs 2/3/6/7 Winner @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D3-6) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D11-2) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-3) TBD vs (D2-2) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-4) TBD vs (D3-2) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD

 

Class AAAAAA Boys (One Team Advances To PIAA Tournament)

District II-IV Subregional Semifinal Round
#1 Williamsport vs #4 Delaware Valley @ Berwick, Saturday 2/25 4:30 p.m.
#2 Hazleton Area vs #3 Scranton @ Berwick, Saturday 2/25 1:30 p.m.

District II-IV Subregional Championship Game
1/4 Winner vs. 2/3 Winner @ Mohegan Sun Arena, Saturday 3/4 8:00 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D1-7) TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/11 TBD

Bruins at Ducks

The Boston Bruins hit the road as they face off against the Anaheim Ducks this evening. Coverage will be joined in progress after the conclusion of the Lycoming College basketball broadcast, right here on ESPN Radio Williamsport.

Lebanon Valley at Lycoming College

Lycoming College plays host to Lebanon Valley in the Semifinal round of the MAC-Commonwealth Men’s tournament. Coverage starts at 6:45 p.m. with the Van Campen Motors Countdown to Tip Off show on ESPN Radio Williamsport and online stream 1.

Lycoming College at Albright College

Lycoming College travels to Albright in the Semifinal round of the MAC-Commonwealth Women’s tournament. Coverage starts at 6:45 p.m. with the Van Campen Motors Countdown to Tip Off show on ESPN 1600 and online stream 2.

Mansfield University at Lock Haven University

Mansfield University travels to Lock Haven University for their final road doubleheader of the season. Coverage starts at 5:15 p.m. on stream 3 with the Van Campen Motors Countdown to Tip Off Show.

PIAA District IV Basketball Playoffs Results & Upcoming Matchups

Class A Boys (Three Teams Advance To PIAA Tournament)

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#1 St. John Neumann 63, #8 North Penn-Liberty 19 F
#2 Millville 48, #7 Galeton 21 F
#3 Lourdes Regional 82, #6 Sunbury Christian 55 F
#5 Sullivan County 37, #4 Meadowbrook Christian 32 F

District IV Semifinal Round
#1 St. John Neumann vs #5 Sullivan County @ TBD, TBD
#2 Millville vs #3 Lourdes Regional @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
1/4/5 Loser vs 2/3/6/7 Loser @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship Game
1/4/5 Winner vs 2/3/6/7 Winner @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D3-3) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D11-3) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-3) TBD vs (D11-2) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD

 

Class A Girls (Four Teams Advance To PIAA Tournament)

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#8 Millville @ #1 Sullivan County, Wednesday 2/22 7:00 p.m.
#7 Sunbury Christian @ #2 Benton, Wednesday 2/22 7:00 p.m.
#6 St. John Neumann @ #3 Lourdes Regional, Wednesday 2/22 7:00 p.m.
#5 Meadowbrook Christian @ #4 Galeton, Wednesday 2/22 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinal Round
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
1/4/5/8 Loser vs 2/3/6/7 Loser @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship Game
1/4/5/8 Winner vs 2/3/6/7 Winner @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D3-6) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D3-3) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-3) TBD vs (D11-2) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-4) TBD vs (D3-1) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD

 

Class AA Boys (Three Teams Advance To PIAA Tournament)

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#6 Williamson @ #3 Canton, Wednesday 2/22 7:00 p.m.
#5 Sayre @ #4 Muncy, Wednesday 2/22 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinal Round
#1 North Penn-Mansfield vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
#2 Northeast Bradford vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
1/4/5 Loser vs 2/3/6 Loser @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship Game
1/4/5 Winner vs 2/3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D9-3) TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/11 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D2-2) TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/11 TBD
(D4-3) TBD vs (D3-1) TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/11 TBD

 

Class AA Girls (Two Teams Advance To PIAA Tournament)

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#3 Southern Columbia 51, #6 Northeast Bradford 30 F
#4 Line Mountain 35, #5 Muncy 26 F

District IV Semifinal Round
#1 Sayre vs #4 Line Mountain @ TBD, TBD
#2 East Juniata vs #3 Southern Columbia @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship Game
1/4/5 Winner vs 2/3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D2-2) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D2-1) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD

 

Class AAA Boys (Three Teams Advance To PIAA Tournament)

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#8 Warrior Run @ #1 Wellsboro, Thursday 2/23 7:30 p.m.
#7 Troy @ #2 Loyalsock, Thursday 2/23 7:00 p.m.
#6 Hughesville @ #3 Mount Carmel, Thursday 2/23 7:00 p.m.
#5 Southern Columbia @ #4 Central Columbia, Thursday 2/23 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinal Round
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
1/4/5/8 Loser vs 2/3/6/7 Loser @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship Game
1/4/5/8 Winner vs 2/3/6/7 Winner @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D11-2) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D2-2) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-3) TBD vs (D12-2) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD

 

Class AAA Girls (Three Teams Advance To PIAA Tournament)

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#8 Wyalusing @ #1 Mount Carmel, Friday 2/24, 7:00 p.m.
#7 Williamson @ #2 Wellsboro, Thursday 2/23 6:00 p.m.
#6 Hughesville @ #3 Troy, Friday 2/24, 7:00 p.m.
#5 Warrior Run @ #4 Loyalsock, Friday 2/24, 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinal Round
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
1/4/5/8 Loser vs 2/3/6/7 Loser @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship Game
1/4/5/8 Winner vs 2/3/6/7 Winner @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D11-4) TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/11 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D2-2) TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/11 TBD
(D4-3) TBD vs (D3-1) TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/11 TBD

 

Class AAAA Boys (Three Teams Advance To PIAA Tournament)

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#8 Montoursville @ #1 Selinsgrove, Friday 2/24, 7:00 p.m.
#7 Shikellamy @ #2 Lewisburg, Friday 2/24, 7:00 p.m.
#6 CMVT @ #3 Danville, Friday 2/24, 7:00 p.m.
#5 Milton @ #4 Athens, Friday 2/24, 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinal Round
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
1/4/5/8 Loser vs 2/3/6/7 Loser @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship Game
1/4/5/8 Winner vs 2/3/6/7 Winner @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D3-3) TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/11 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D2-2) TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/11 TBD
(D4-3) TBD vs (D3-2) TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/11 TBD

 

Class AAAA Girls (Four Team Advances To PIAA Tournament)

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#8 Shikellamy @ #1 Montoursville, Thursday 2/23 7:00 p.m.
#7 Lewisburg @ #2 Athens, Thursday 2/23 7:00 p.m.
#6 Selinsgrove @ #3 Mifflinburg, Thursday 2/23 7:00 p.m.
#5 Shamokin @ #4 Jersey Shore, Thursday 2/23 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinal Round
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
1/4/5/8 Loser vs 2/3/6/7 Loser @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship Game
1/4/5/8 Winner vs 2/3/6/7 Winner @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D3-6) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D11-2) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-3) TBD vs (D2-2) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD
(D4-4) TBD vs (D3-2) TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/10 TBD

 

Class AAAAAA Boys (One Team Advances To PIAA Tournament)

District II-IV Subregional Semifinal Round
#1 Williamsport vs #4 Delaware Valley @ TBD, Saturday 2/25 TBD
#2 Hazleton Area vs #3 Scranton @ TBD, Saturday 2/25 TBD

District II-IV Subregional Championship Game
1/4 Winner vs. 2/3 Winner @ Mohegan Sun Arena, Saturday 3/4 8:00 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D1-7) TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/11 TBD

#8 North Penn-Liberty vs #1 Saint John Neumann

Saint John Neumann plays home to North Penn-Liberty in the in the Quarterfinal round of the of the District IV Class A playoffs. Coverage starts at 6:45 p.m. with the Van Campen Motors Countdown to Tip Off Show on ESPN Radio Williamsport and online stream 1.

Warriors Ranked 25th in D3Hoops Poll

Photo Courtesy: Lycoming College Athletes

Courtesy of Lycoming College Athletics 

WILLIAMSPORT, Pa. – For the first time in the history of the D3hoops.com poll, the Lycoming College men’s basketball team claims a spot in the top 25, entering the poll in the 25th position heading into postseason play, the website announced on Monday night, Feb. 20.

The Warriors (21-4 overall) had earned votes in the poll during the first eight weeks of the season and during the preseason, rising as high as to the second team in others receiving votes. However, a pair of losses to Widener and Messiah knocked the team out of the votes part of the poll the next week.

Since those two losses, the Warriors have rebounded with five straight wins and in the 12th week of the poll, the Warriors jumped from no votes to 42 and the 25th position in the poll.

The 42 votes is not the highest total the team has ever received, as it picked up 62 votes to receive votes and sit in the first others receiving votes slot on Dec. 12, 2004. The Warriors also had 41 votes during the fifth week of this season, which was released on Jan. 2, and also had 42 votes in the preseason poll.

Lycoming gets back on the court in the MAC Commonwealth Championship semifinals in Lamade Gym on Wednesday, Feb. 22, when they will face fifth-seeded Lebanon Valley.

Admission to all MAC Commonwealth Championship games is set for $6 for adults, $4 for seniors, $2 for students and children under six-years-old are free.  Only MAC Athletic Passes will be accepted for free admission at the door. Lycoming College athletic passes are not admissible for all games at Lamade Gym.

Penguins at Hurricanes

The Pittsburgh Penguins pay a visit to the Carolina Hurricanes this evening. Coverage starts at 6:00 p.m. on ESPN 1600, a proud member of the Penguins Radio Network.

Lycoming College at Lebanon Valley

The Lycoming College Warriors visit the Dutchmen of Lebanon Valley College this evening in the quarterfinals of the MAC-Commonwealth Women’s tournament. Coverage starts at 6:45 p.m. with the Van Campen Motors Countdown to Tip Off Show on ESPN Radio Williamsport and online stream 1.