2012

night of championsSUNDAY, MAY 20, 2012 – 6:00 P.M.

GRAND BALLROOM – HISTORIC GENETTI HOTEL & SUITES

ESPN 1050/ESPN 104.1

EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

Trevor Turner

BILL BYHAM SPIRIT IN SPORTS AWARD

BILL BYHAM SPIRIT IN SPORTS PERSEVERANCE AWARD

Cassaundra Soars, Loyalsock

The FRANK GIRARDI, ESPN 1050/ESPN 104.1

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ken Sawyer, WRAK Radio & Gary Chrisman, WKSB Radio

ESPN 1050/ESPN 104.1

SCHOLARSHIP AWARD WINNERS

Cassaundra Soars, Loyalsock

Rachel Fatherly, Williamsport

Ryan Hostrander, Williamsport

Mike Wenner, St. John Neumann

Hunter Rosenberg, South Williamsport

Wrestling

Dylan Shields, Jersey Shore

Elliott Packer, Jersey Shore

Ryan Harer, Jersey Shore

Mackenzie Kershner, Jersey Shore

Jacob Caputo, Jersey Shore

Kyle Barnes, Hughesville

David Batkowski, Montoursville

Caleb Pearson, Montoursville

T.J. Tressler, Williamsport

Leroy Harman, Williamsport

Heath Strickland, Muncy

Troy Hembury, Muncy

Coach of the Year: Shawn Weaver, Jersey Shore

Field Hockey

Becky Smith, Muncy – Defender

Golf

Danielle Griffin, Jersey Shore

Taylor Kraut, Loyalsock

Seth Stropp, Jersey Shore

Kyle Deisher, Montgomery

Girls Tennis

Josey Ely, Jersey Shore

Brianne Brewer, Jersey Shore

Gabby Chappel, Jersey Shore

Amber Kachelries, Jersey Shore

Rachael Fravel, Jersey Shore

Emily Niditch, Loyalsock

Kim Levy, Loyalsock

Anna Newcomer, Loyalsock

Taquioa Lee, Williamsport

Maggie Manchester, Williamsport

Boys Tennis

Nate Wasson, Jersey Shore

Lorenzo Ricci, Williamsport

Kenan Rajjoub, Williamsport

Coach of the Year: John Dick, Jersey Shore

 

Cross Country

Hannah Merrifield, Hughesville

Cody Allen, Jersey Shore

Sean Yingling, Jersey Shore

Sarah Wirth, Williamsport

Greg Johnson, Williamsport

Herb Stelly, Williamsport

Girls Track

Rikki Feerrar, Jersey Shore – Javelin

Amber Kachelries, Jersey Shore – Javelin

Alex Mahaffey, Jersey Shore; Discus, Javelin & Shot

Katie Flook, Jersey Shore – Hurdles

Cassidy Merrifield, Hughesville

Hannah Merrifield, Hughesville

Kati Piger, Loyalsock

Lexy Henninger, Loyalsock

Rachel Fatherly, Williamsport – Shot Put

Boys Track

Tyler Kachelries, Jersey Shore -Javelin

Justin Norman, Jersey Shore – Discus

Mac Thompson, Jersey Shore – Pole vault

Kurt Hiller, Hughesville

Matt Krezmer, Montoursville – Javelin

Brandon Fedoriw, Williamsport

Caleb Belle, Williamsport

Weston Cuozzo, Williamsport – IM Hurdles

Devon Fisher, Williamsport – 100, 200 & 400M Relay

Swimming

Ian Endreson, Jersey Shore

Jacob Mackey, Loyalsock

Matt Runtas, Loyalsock

Bryan Nardone, Loyalsock

Alex Sullivan, Montoursville

Shaun Smith, Williamsport

Duncan Frazier, Williamsport

Girls Soccer

Sam Klingerman, Loyalsock – sweeper

Cassaundra Soars, Loyalsock – forward

Kayla VanFleet, Loyalsock – defense

Amanda Daneker, Loyalsock – goalie

Morgan Chambers, Loyalsock – mid-field

Emily Dincher, Loyalsock – defense

Natalie Leonard, Muncy – Defender

Mackenzie Ruby, Muncy – Forward

Carley DeVore, Muncy – Forward

Jamie Steer, South Williamsport

Anastasia Laird, South Williamsport

Leah Winner, Montoursville – defender

Audra Larson, Montoursville – goalie

Molly Hyland, Jersey Shore – Backs

Alexa Ream, Jersey Shore – Midfielders

Brittany Snyder, Hughesville – Midfielder

Dana Shearer, Hughesville – Striker/Defender

Kalynn Newman, Hughesville – Striker

Cassidy Merrifield, Hughesville – Defender

Katie Smith, Hughesville – Goal Keeper

Co-Coaches of the Year: Ben Comfort, Loyalsock

Co-Coaches of the Year: John Shaffer, Jersey Shore

Player of the Year:  Cassaundra Soars, Loyalsock

Boys Soccer

Clay Newton, Jersey Shore

Zach Lehman, Jersey Shore

Seth Stropp, Jersey Shore

Dan Hibbs, Loyalsock

Jackson Kurtz, Loyalsock

Jeremiah Wilson, Loyalsock

Eli Weber, Loyalsock

Ian Jones, Williamsport

Sisto Campana, Williamsport

Hunter Rosenberg, South Williamsport

Cody Beach, South Williamsport

Brandon Johnson, South Williamsport

Cain Dudek, South Williamsport

Player of the Year: Hunter Rosenberg, South Williamsport

Coach of the Year: Scott McNeill, South Williamsport

Softball

Arika Stopper, Jersey Shore

Kayla Allen, Jersey Shore

Kerstin Kemmerer, Jersey Shore

Hanna Yost, Jersey Shore

Averi Lorson, Jersey Shore

Megan Miller, Hughesville

Katie Kustanbauter, Hughesville

Amanda Daneker, Loyalsock

Sarah O’Dell, Loyalsock

Casey Ulmer, Loyalsock

Hannah Cole, Muncy

Jaylan Jones, Muncy

Mikayla Bower, Williamsport

Mikayla Bower, Williamsport

Dominique Thomas, Williamsport

Brooke Pompeo, Williamsport

Alexis Bower, Williamsport

Rebecca Hite, Montgomery

Christina Mignot, St. John Neumann

Player of the Year: Alexis Bower, Williamsport

Coach of the Year: Quint Bower, Williamsport

Baseball

Blake Musser, Jersey Shore – Outfield

Ryan Koch, Jersey Shore  – Cather

Tellef Notevarp, Jersey Shore – Pitcher

Levi McCarty, Hughesville – First Base

Jesse Hulien, Hughesville – Outfield

JD Sones, Hughesville – Catcher

John Poust, Hughesville – Pitcher

Scott Myers, Hughesville – Pitcher

Justin Lambert, Hughesville – Pitcher

Kyle Datres, Loyalsock – SS/Pitcher

Jimmy Webb, Loyalsock – OF

Ethan Moore, Loyalsock – IF

Zack Clark, Loyalsock – IF/Pitcher

Christian Clark, Montoursville – Pitcher

Pierce Ranck, Montoursville – SS/Pitcher

Dalton Young, Montoursville – 1B/C

Sadiq Burkholder, Williamsport – OF/P

Ryan Hostrander, Williamsport – P

Garrett Shnyder, Montgomery – Pitcher/SS

Caleb Catherine, South Williamsport – OF

Alex Carpenter, South Williamsport – Pitcher

Player of the Year – Ryan Hostrander, Williamsport

Coach of the Year – Shawn Finn, South Williamsport

Girls Basketball

Jordan Jones, Muncy

Brianna McLaughlin, Muncy

Tierney Pfirman, South Williamsport

Jamie Steer, South Williamsport

Rachel Fatherly, Williamsport

Kayla Allen, Jersey Shore

Courtney Willk, Montgomery

Audra Larson, Montoursville

Megan Trenholm, St. John Neumann

Emily Sholder, St. John Neumann

Player of the Year: Tierney Pfirman, South Williamsport

Coach of the Year: Steve Sholder, St. John Neumann

Boys Basketball

Jahad Thomas, Williamsport

Isaiah Washington, Williamsport

Chris Kinley, Williamsport

Caleb Barnhart, Jersey Shore

Michael Wenner, St. John Neumann

Dylan Casale, Loyalsock

Kyle Datres, Loyalsock

Jackson Kurtz, Loyalsock

Pierce Ranck, Montoursville

Ammar Sabanovic, Muncy

Rijad Sabanovic, Muncy

Doug Zehner, Muncy

Michael Hall, South Williamsport

Brandon Johnson, South Williamsport

Alek Keller, South Williamsport

Player of the Year: Michael Wenner, St. John Neumann

Coach of the Year: Paul Petcavage, St. John Neumann

 

Football

Utoafili Agae-Naipo, Jersey Shore – Running Back

Jared Fisher, Jersey Shore – OL and DL

Jeff Dincher, Jersey Shore – WR

Caleb Barnhart, Jersey Shore – QB

Ryan Dauber, Jersey Shore – K

Ryan Harer, Jersey Shore – WR/DB

Elliott Packer, Jersey Shore – DB

MacKenzie Kershner, Jersey Shore – DB

Nate Sanso, Jersey Shore – LB

John Eck, Jersey Shore – LB

Eric Worthington, Loyalsock – OL

Derek Earnest, Hughesville – DT

Devante Oliver, Hughesville – OT

Sam Hunter, Hughesville – RB

Christian Clark, Montoursville – K/P

Brett Conklin, Montoursville – LB

Tim Martin, Montoursville – LB

Jacob Jones, Montoursville – QB/DB

Sam Taylor, Montoursville – TE

Erik Tokarz, Montoursville – DE

Cameron Karschner, Montoursville – WR

Anthony James, Williamsport – DB

Shakyil Murphy, Williamsport – DL

Ryan Hostrander, Williamsport – DE

William Haines, Williamsport – DL

Sam Person, Williamsport – WR

Denzel Adams, Williamsport – FB

Player of the Year: Cameron Karschner, Montoursville – WR

Coach of the Year: J.C. Keefer, Montoursville