High School Basketball

Regular Season

December 9, 2011 – Steph Shamburg, F, Warrior Run – Warrior Run vs Montoursville

at Kyle Lynn Tournament (G)

December 9, 2011 – Carrine Shaffer, G, Montgomery – Montgomery vs Jersey Shore

at Kyle Lynn Tournament (G)

December 9, 2011 – Jordan Jones, G, Muncy – Muncy vs Hughesville

at Muncy Rotary Tip-Off (G)

December 10, 2011 – Melissa Consentino, G, Bloomsburg – Bloomsburg vs Hughesville

at Muncy Rotary Tip-Off (G)

December 10, 2011 – The Muncy Bench – Muncy vs Northwest

at Muncy Rotary Tip-Off (G)

December 10, 2011 – Audra Larson, F, Montoursville – Jersey Shore vs Montoursville

at Kyle Lynn Tournament (G)

December 10, 2011 – Steph Shamburg, F, Warrior Run – Montgomery vs Warrior Run

at Kyle Lynn Tournament (G)

December 13, 2011 – A.J. Fry, F, Loyalsock – Towanda at Loyalsock (B)

December 16, 2011 – Sharif Welton, G, Sullivan & Tim Beaver, G, Montoursville

Sullivan County at Montoursville (B)

December 19, 2011 – Audra Larson, F, Montoursville - Montoursville at Hughesville (G)

December 20, 2011 – Michael Wenner, F, St John Neumann - St John Neumann at Muncy (B)

December 21, 2011 – Jackson Kurtz, F, Loyalsock – Loyalsock at Hughesville (B)

December 22, 2011 – Erich Kline, F, Lewisburg - South Williamsport at Lewisburg (B)

December 23, 2011 – Tellef Notevarp, F, Jersey Shore & John Poust, F, Hughesville

Jesey Shore at Hughesville (B)

December 27, 2011 – Rachel Fatherly, F, Williamsport - Loyalsock vs Williamsport

Montoursville Tournament (G)

December 27, 2011 – Kiersten O’Malley, G, Montoursville – Midd-West vs Montoursville

Montoursville Tournament (G)

December 28, 2011 – Alexandria Pagana, F, Loyalsock - Loyalsock vs Midd-West

Montoursville Tournament (G)

December 28, 2011 - Rachel Fatherly, F, Williamsport - Williamsport vs Montoursville

Montoursville Tournament (G)

December 29, 2011 - Kyle Datres, G, Loyalsock - Loyalsock vs Jersey Shore

Montoursville Tournament (B)

December 29, 2011 – Doug Zehner, G, Muncy - Montoursville vs Muncy

Montoursville Tournament (B)

December 30, 2011 - Eric Huling, G, Jersey Shore - Montoursville vs Jersey Shore

Montoursville Tournament (B)

December 30, 2011 – Ryan Bogaczyk, G, Loyalsock - Muncy vs Loyalsock

Montoursville Tournament (B)

January 3, 2012 – John Poust, C, Hughesville - Hughesville at Lewisburg (B)

January 4, 2012 – Emily Sheleman, F, St. John Neumann - Benton at St. John Neumann (G)

January 6, 2012 – Tristan Jeffrys, F, Hughesville - Central Columbia at Hughesville (B)

January 7, 2012 – Tierney Pfirman, F, South Williamsport – South Williamsport at Loyalsock (G)

January 7, 2012 – Jahad Thomas, F, Williamsport & Kyle Datres, G, Loyalsock

Williamsport vs Loyalsock (B) at Lamade Gym

January 10, 2012 – Tommy Rook, G, South Williamsport – Muncy at South Williamsport (B)

January 11, 2012 - Tierney Pfirman, F, Warrior Run at South Williamsport (G)

January 13, 2012 – Brady Kimble, G, Hughesville - Montoursville at Hughesville (B)

January 17, 2012 – Jackson Kurtz, F, Loyalsock – Loyalsock at Montoursville (B)

January 20, 2012 – Lewisburg at Loyalsock (B)

January 21, 2012 – Kayla Lavella, Pos. NA- Southern Columbia at St. John Neumann (G)

January 24, 2012 – Tierney Pfirman, G/F, South Williamsport – Lewisburg at South Williamsport (B)

Surpasses 2,000 career points

January 24, 2012 – Megan Trenholm, G, St. John Neumann - Montgomery at St. John Neumann (G)

January 26, 2012 – Dylan Casale, G, & Kyle Datres, G, Loyalsock - Hughesville at Loyalsock (B)

January 27, 2012 – Jordan Jones, G, Muncy – Montgomery at Muncy (G)

January 28, 2012 – Doug Zwhner, G, Muncy – Muncy at Montgomery (B)

January 31, 2012 – Asia Ungard, G, Loyalsock & Jennifer Jackson, G, South Williamsport

Loyalsock at South Williamsport (G)

February 2, 2011 - Jaylan Jones, G, Muncy - St. John Neumann at Muncy (G)

February 4, 2011 - Michael Hall, F, South Williamsport - South Williamsport at Muncy (B)

February 6, 2012 – Ryan Bogaczyk, G, Loyalsock – Loyalsock at South Williamsport (B)

February 7, 2012 - Tierney Pfirman, F, Mount Carmel at South Williamsport (G)

Becomes South Williamsport all-time leading scorer

February 13, 2012 – Canisha Belle, G/F, Williamsport – Bellefonte at Williamsport (G)

February 15, 2012 – Roger Wilson, C, Loyalsock - Loyalsock at Lewisburg (B)

 

Post Season – District IV Playoffs

 

February 21, 2012 – Brandon Johnson, G, South Williamsport

#7 South Williamsport (16-6) vs #10 Williamson (12-10) - at Williamsport D4-AA (B)

February 23, 2012 – Jordan Jones, G, Muncy

#3 Muncy (16-6) vs #6 Bucktail (12-10) - at Montoursville D4-A (G)

February 23, 2012 – Dawson Fox, G/F, Muncy

#4 Bucktail (15-7) vs #5 Muncy (14-8) - at Montoursville D4-A (B)

February 24, 2012 – Alek Keller, C, South Williamsport

#7 South Williamsport (16-6) vs #2 Wellsboro (19-3) (B) – at Mansfield University D4-AA (B)

February 28, 2012 – Zach Meyer, F, Sullivan

#1 Sullivan (20-2) vs #5 Muncy (15-8) at Montoursville D4-A (B)

February 28, 2012 - Heather Bolick, G, Mount Carmel

#1 Mount Carmel (23-0) vs #5 South Williamsport (20-3) at Danville D4-A (G)

February 29, 2012 – Christina Perles, F, Lourdes

#2 Lourdes (20-3) vs #3 Muncy (17-6) – at Danville D4-A (G)

February 29, 2012 – Alize Johnson, F, St. John Neumann

#3 St. John Neumann (17-6) vs #7 Lourdes (14-9) – at Danville D4-A (B)

February 29, 2012 – Jackson Kurtz, F, Loyalsock

#3 Loyalsock (20-3) vs #7 South Williamsport (17-6) – at Williamsport D4-AA (B)

March 3, 2012 - Mike Wenner, F, St. John Neumann and Sharif Welton, F, Sullivan

#1 Sullivan (20-3) vs #3 St. John Neumann (18-6) - District Championship at Montoursville D4-A (B)

March 3, 2012 - Tierney Pfirman, F, South Williamsport

#3 Sayre (20-4) vs #5 South Williamsport (20-4) - 3rd Place Game at Mansfield University D4-AA (G)

March 3, 2012 – Ray McDougan, G, Athens

#1 Athens (20-3) vs #7 South Williamsport (17-7) - 3rd Place Game at Mansfield University D4-AA (B)

March 3, 2012 - Roger Wilson, C, Loyalsock

#3 Loyalsock (21-3) vs #5 Southern Columbia (20-5) - District Championship at Milton D4-AA (B)

Post Season – PIAA Playoffs – First Round – Field of 32

Friday, March 9, 2012 – Sierra Moore, G, Delone Catholic

D4-#3 South Williamsport (21-4) vs D3-#2 Delone Catholic (21-5) PIAA-AA (G) at New Oxford

Friday, March 9, 2012 – Tyree Vidal, F, St. John Neumann

D4-#2 St. John Neumann (18-7) vs D11-#2 Mahanoy Area (19-6) PIAA-A (B) at Montoursville

Friday, March 9, 2012 – Rasaun Nosely, G, New Hope

D4-#3 Muncy (16-9) vs D3-#2 New Hope Academy (17-8) PIAA-A (B) at Dallastown Area

Saturday, March 10, 2012 – Dylan Casale, G & Jackson Kurtz, F, Loyalsock

D4-#1 Loyalsock (22-3) vs D2-#3 Riverside (22-4) PIAA-AA (B) at Williamsport

Saturday, March 10, 2012 – Jahad Thomas, F, Williamsport

D4-#1 Williamsport (17-8) vs D1-#6 Souderton (20-7) PIAA-AAAA (B) at Montoursville

Saturday, March 10, 2012 – Stevie Fortna, G, Lebanon Catholic

D4-#4 Muncy (17-8) vs D3-#1 Lebanon Catholic (19-6) PIAA-A (G) at Hershey High School

Post Season – PIAA Playoffs – Second Round – Sweet 16

Tuesday, March 13, 2012 – Mike Wenner, F, Patrick Roman, G & Conor Flynn, G, St. John Neumann

D4-#2 St. John Neumann (19-7) vs D12-#1 Constitution (19-9) PIAA-A - 6:00 p.m. at East Pennsboro

Wednesday, March 14, 2012 – Isaiah Washington, G, Williamsport

D4-#1 Williamsport (18-8) vs D3-#2 Harrisburg (20-6) PIAA-AAAA – 7:00 p.m. at Shamokin

Rita’s Ice All-Star Basketball Classic at Loyalsock

Friday, March 30, 2012 -

Media vs Coaches

Friday, March 30, 2012 -

PHAC vs Lycoming County (G)

Friday, March 30, 2012 -

PHAC vs Lycoming County (B)